QUESTION

my mother had a sacroiliac joint injection that caused her right leg to become totally numb .she now can barely walk.does she have a case ?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Arizona
More details to this question:
she had this procedure done before with positive results. but this last time it was done by a different dr.who had little experience in this procedure.when he gave her the injection she had severe pain that left her on the floor the dr. helped her to a chair where she remained for the next four and a half hours.they sent her home where she could barely get into her house. i came to help my mother recover.i was shocked at her condition.one month befeore this was done she was doing good.i have taken her back to her dr.to see if there is anything they can do to help her and they said that these are just side effects. i have paper work stating that something went wrong during this last injection. i look forward to hearing back from you soon. michael george lombard
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like he might have injected the nerve. If he did not sever it, I think it is reasonable to expect that your mother's condition will improve, but you should get her a referral to a neurologist so he can investigate the damage.  If you want to investigate a medical malpractice claim, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters