QUESTION

My mother had a stroke last September after her doctor neglected to give her any blood pressure medicine. Does she have a case?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My mother was suffering from sharp headaches, and went to her primary physician. Her blood pressure was off the charts. The "doctor" kept her in the patient room the entire night without treating her at all with out even acknowledging her high blood pressure. He sent her on her way the next morning. Later on that day she fell out of her class during a test. It turns out that she was hemorrhaging in her brain, and she suffered from a severe stroke. She would have graduated college this month if that doctor had treated her in the first place. Unfortunately he did not. Thank God she is still alive and only lost her eye sight. I think she has a strong case here and I want justice to be served.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It's hard to imagine why a doctor would fail to address severely elevated blood pressure that eventually caused a stroke while keeping a patient overnight in a healthcare facility. Usually, when I investigate cases that make no sense like this, I find out that something was lost in translation between the doctor and the patient and in the end analysis, the physician's care was justifiable and not negligent. In other words in these circumstances (a) it is more likely that the patient doesn't understand an aspect of the care than it is that (b) a doctor engaged in patently reckless activity.  That having been said, if you really suspect that the doctor's failure to treat hypertension and this resulted in a stroke, you should contact a local malpractice attorney who can obtain your mother's records and have them evaluated to determine whether her stroke could have been avoided with the appropriate medical care. Obviously, loss of vision is a serious problem, and so I imagine it should be pretty easy for you to find an attorney to evaluate the case. Medical malpractice lawyers work on a contingency basis and they usually provide free initial consultations.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters