QUESTION

my mother has been diagnosed with kidney cancer after being told its probably been there 5 years

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
my mother was diagnosed with kidney cancer which is totally removable if caught in time. It was not caught I was told it has probably been there about 5 years and has now spread to her adrenal glands and lymph nodes. she will needs surgery and chemo now. Since this 7 inch tumor has been on her kidney she has had two surgeries with two full blood work ups that I am going to obtain to have read. she had been to the doctors for many symptoms such as vomiting given a pill for ulcers although esophagus looked clean no inflammation from acid reflex but treated anyway, loss of appetite, weight loss which they just contributed to her thyroid, cramping which she was just given a potassium pill and never thought of again. with all the blood work she has had done I feel things were missed along with general care over the past year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
For an attorney to know whether you have a viable malpractice case he really has to review all of the pertinent medical records to determine if there was something in a diagnostic test results or a blood test that should have resulted in a workup for possible cancer.  Kidney cancer is usually symptom-free until the late stages of the disease.  Then, people may start experiencing blood tinged urine, back pain below the ribs that persists, weight loss, fatigue and intermittent fever.  If you do want to investigate pursuing the case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters