QUESTION

MY MOTHER IN LAW HAD AN OPERATION WHERE THEY REMOVED HER UTERUS 8 YEARS AGO AND 8 DAYS AFTER THE OPERATION THEY FOUND A BLOOD CLOT NOW SHES HAVING ISS

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
ISSUES MEDICAL AS A RESULT OF THAT SHE HAS TO TAKE PILLS EVERYDAY WHAT CAN SHE DO TO SUE THEM
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Postoperative blood clots happen in the absence of negligence. Usually when they occur, a patient must be placed on anti-coagulants. In the absence of other information, it does not sound like your mother has a viable malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters