QUESTION

My mother was having symptoms of a stroke and her Dr. sent her home and my mother passed away soon after. Would this be a case of negligence?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
November of 2011 my mother was showing symptoms of a stroke. My oldest brother took her to the Dr. twice knowing that she even lost feeling of her legs and arms and was sent back home. My brother attempted to get my mother seen by a Dr when he had found her unresponsive and an ambulance rushed my mother to a hospital where they didn''t attend to my mother until she was transferred to another hospital four hours later. The told us my mother passed due to a stroke but her autopsy states otherwise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
it sounds like you have a potential medical malpractice case although if the autopsy indicates that your mother did not die from a stroke then there will be a question about whether the negligent medical care led to death. You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters