QUESTION

My mother was left waiting in the lobby for 8 hours waiting to be admitted into the hospital. Her doctor wanted her admitted for low blood pressure.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
She also had slurred speech so he was concerned about limited brain activity. His concern was caused by the stroke she had a few years ago and has been dealing with the effects of it ever since. After being registered, my mother was forced to "wait for a room" for 8 hours without her daily medication and no hospital staff checking on her. She is also a diabetic and missed lunch while waiting on her room. This hospital has a history of messing up when it comes to her care. Do we have a malpractice case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. I am not seeing any damages described. You can complain to the administration about the care andlet her treating physician know. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 6:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters