QUESTION

my mother went in to hosp. the doctor did a thoracotomy in her wedge resection for what was only a 2 cent size tumor

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
the speck in her lung had been monitored for two years showing no change , surgeon talked her into hosp. after sugery she died 3 days later of a massive embolism deepo vein thrombosis the autopsy showed , they used none of the methods well documented d- doppler mri , venography ect proper medical intervention was not done and she was allowed to die do i have a malpractice case besides over invasive surgical peocedure on a 77 year woman the post op was negligent dont you think
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
DVTs and pulmonary embolisms can occur in the absence of negligence. The question is whether your mother should have been treated with prophylactic anticoagulants following the surgery to avoid this complication. To know the answer to that question, and attorney will have to review the records. You may have difficulty finding an attorney to take on the case becuase of your mother's advanced age. Medical malpractice cases on behalf of elderly patients with significant health issues are often not financially viable. A couple of articles below discuss that issue.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters