QUESTION

My mothers dr failed to diagnosis my mother in renal failure resulting in her death.

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
She was sleeping all the time, she was fainting, and lost 50 pounds in less then a year. Her Dr was aware of the kidney stent and had not checked it in several years. Just pushed pills on her. A second opinion dr exam found her in renal failure she died 2 months later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Died 2 months later from renal failure will likely be the source of a great deal of controversy. If you are the PR hopefully you had an autopsy done and have gathered all of her medical records. You will then need to retain a lawyer and typically a medical expert to review the records and determine what the cause of death was and its relation to the care provided by the doctors at issue. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 1:57 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters