QUESTION

My name is Donna, are you an attorney who would you be willing to take a negligent chiropractor case? I have support from med exp. and other drs, thx

Asked on May 08th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
How experienced are you to take my case? How long would my case take to resolve? Do I need a medical expert? Do I need a medical expert opinion before you will retain me, or do you have one to recommend or on your staff? How soon can you retain me upon my Dr and medical expert results in the near future? I went to a chiropractor in January of 2017 for a routine adjustment. Instead, I was aggressively and negligently handled. I left very upset. I dragged myself to work-I had been teaching for 15 years-I'm now resigned, disabled, and early retired. I am 50 years old. I am now seeking consult from an ortho surgeon-which I am a candidate. I am also seeking out a medical expert as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possible that a case lies here BUT such cases are VERY difficult to establish and often do not have sufficient financial damages to warrant the expense and investment needed by most lawyers handling such cases. You will need expert testimony and affidavits and will need to hire a malpractice lawyer, and possibly bear the expense of securing experts on such a case, so be prepared for that. 
Answered on May 09th, 2018 at 6:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters