QUESTION

My nephew died suddenly at 2, Believe he was misdiagnosed by medical examiner, or never caught by doctors.

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I wanted to contact you in regards to the death of my 2 year old nephew. He died suddenly, and they declared there was this rare seizure disorder that he died from. However, this condition was never diagnosed by any of the doctors when he visited the ER for a febrile seizure and a fall down a flight of stairs. Nor was it ever discovered by his pediatrician. He never displayed any signs/symptoms associated with this disorder. I feel there is fault on part of the doctors in this case. I would like to know if there is any action that can be taken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If there were no signs and symptoms of the disorder, that argues against a malpractice case. Nevertheless, if you want to investigate a case further, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, New Jersey 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters