QUESTION

My niece was diagnosed with cronic pelvic pain after having cancer back in 2004, she was referred to a pain doctor with Cronic pelvic pain

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
9 months ago. His name id Dr. Todd Hess, he was in the paper for being one of the highest paid doctors by owners of drug companies. I was not bothered by this however, he has been giving her many differnet drugs at one time. one of them Gabepentin which I read up on that causes severe depression. She was put on Abilify and Cymbalta also by her Phystrist she was getting more depressed. I had to call the Dr. to tell him I think we should wean her off the Gabepentin because she was getting more depressed, crying every day. Once we took her off this med she has been much better mentally. The big problem here is this, he should have been treating her with a current image form her cancer doctor, this doctor was lookin gat an image for the last 9 months from when she had not had her hystrectomy! We went back to the cancer doctor and he was upset that this doctor was looking at the wrong images. Do we hav e a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Although it sounds like you have reason to question the quality of care your niece received, assuming she has no lasting permanent problems as a result of the medication mishap, your niece probably does not have a financially viable medical malpractice case.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case, which touches on this problem.   Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters