QUESTION

My Patient Privacy was Violated, what are my recourses?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
A hostile employee at a medical facility yelled out in public what kind of medicine I was taking, and the type of doctor I was seeing. This was done in an apparent intent to embarrass me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this. Please see this link for more information on HIPAA violations and complaints.   http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters