QUESTION

My question is can something be done about a hospital that has you sign a paper to be fixed while your in the middle of a C-section?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you incurred damages and injury as a result of medical malpractice from a doctor or other healthcare provider during the surgery, you may still have a remedy against the doctor and/or hospital even though it appears you signed some sort of release.  If you just simply signed a paper during the middle of your c-section and no harm was done, then you did not incur any damages and would not have any kind of malpractice suit.  If damages and injury were incurred and you signed the form and believe you were under some kind of duress, then you might. I would need more information to provide you a better response.  However, you might find it beneficial to consult some local attorneys to see if you have a case if damages and an injury were incurred but based on the information I am unable to further advise you.  Good luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters