QUESTION

My question is what can I do to get some help in income here in Colorado if I'm unable to work?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had surgery around three months ago for a tumor I had. Had an epidural for the surgery and ever since that day I haven't able to move my left leg. A different doctor is currently trying to figure out what happen and I still can't move my leg. I haven't able to return back to work. I have no income coming in..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
The only help we can offer is a possible medical malpractice claim against the anesthesiologist if in fact the epidural was negligently administered and caused the nerve damage. We caution all potential clients that medical malpractice claims are very difficult to win - few settle and those that are tried are won by the doctor 9 out of 10 times.  Those cases which have the best chance for a good outcome for the plaintiff are those where a clear act of negligence, or omission of appropriate care, are clearly apparent in the medical record. But it is unclear whether the leg numbness was a risk of the procedure or the result of malpractice. We would need to review your medical records to determine whether we believe you have a strong claim.  If you would call our office during business hours, and speak to one of our attorneys, we can answer your questions and discuss how to move forward.  Our toll free number is 800-221-5526. There is a two year statute of limitations in Colorado for filing a medical malpractice claim, you must file within two years of the act of negligence or lose your right to do so.  Other time limitations may apply.  We look forward to hearing from you.  
Answered on May 10th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters