QUESTION

MY SIS DIED 9/2011 AFTER A LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY. WE BELIEVE THE PROCESS SHE HAD TO GO THRU TO GET HER LIVER WAS TOO LONG & THUS CAUSED HER DEATH.

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
SHE HD A DONOR IN JULY, 2011 (WHO WORKED 4 THE HOSPITAL DOING THE SURGERY) WHO WAS A PERFECT MATCH 2 DONATE 1/2 HER LIVER. THE ETHICS COMMITTEE CLOSED THE DONOR''S FILE BECAUSE SHE HAD A "DOWNS SYNDROME" CHILD (WE HV COMMUNIQUES FM EVERYONE INVOLVED W/THIS DONOR). THE DOCS CONTINUED TO TEST OTHER DONORS FM OUR FAMILY & FRIENDS & BECAUSE THE PROCESS TOOK SO LONG, THE DOCS LATER SAID SHE NEEDED A COMPLETE LIVER FM A CADAVRE. BY THAT TIME, MY SIS WAS TOO SICK 4 THE SURGERY & DIED FM A BLOOD CLOT TO THE HEART AS TOLD TO US BY THE SURGEONS. WE FEEL THAT IF SHE WOULD HV RECEIVED HER SURGERY (1/2 LIVER DONOR) IN JULY/AUG. SHE WOULD HV HAD A BETTER CHANCE OF SURVIVING SINCE HER CONDITION HAD NOT DETERIORATED AS IN SEPT. (THE 2 MOS. THEY WASTED WERE LIKE 6 MOS. TO MY SIS). INSTEAD THE DOCS CONTINUED TO TEST DONORS FOR 1/2 A LIVER TILL A WK BEFORE THE SURGERY, KNOWING SHE NEEDED A WHOLE LIVER. WE BELIEVE THE PROCESS IN HER CASE WAS WRONG.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Clancy
I'm sorry to hear about your sister's death. I am afraid that there just isn't emough information in your email to tell you whether or not your sister's estate has a claim.  It isn't that you haven't described the situation well enough, it is just that in order to evaluate a medical malpractice case like this a lawyer needs the kind of detailed information that you can only get from the patient's medical records.  My suggestion is to consult with a lawyer who is experienced in medical malpractice cases.  He or she will detail what information they need and will work with you to obtain it.  The lawyer will review the informatio which is gathered from the records and a careful interview, and then he or she will let you know whether they think your sister's estate has a claim.  Because there are time limits on cases like this, I urge you to contact a lawyer right away-- waiting too long might result in the case being time barred. I wish you the very best.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters