QUESTION

My sister just received a settlement from malpractice. Her daughter will get some $ as an structure settlement. does my sister have to do the Same?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
The reason of the question is because apparently her lawyer wants to decide everything for her. We are not sure if that is the way is suppose to be or not Like I said on the question. My niece will get an structure part of the money, but my sister does not want to structure the rest of the money. Please if you could help us it will be really appreciated Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless you are a legal guardian over your sister - there is no US it it only HER. It is HER case with HER lawyer and you need to be sure you are not interfwering (even with the best intentions) as you will most likely create a controversy that may be unnecessary and avoidable. There are MANY benefits to an injured party structing a settlement or part of it but this would be addressed with the lawyer and possibly a financial advisor and the client. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 11:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters