QUESTION

My son broke his arm , doctor set it manually. Doctor has to do surgery now to correct it. Do we have to pay for him to fix it? can we sue for pain

Asked on Sep 07th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
and suffering, malpractice? He has been in pain and has had to learn to do many things lefthanded. He is 16 and has missed out on almost a year of his life by the time that this is healed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would have to prove that the decision to set it manually (or the setting itself) was not done appropriately, and that your son's delayed healing was a direct result of the doctor's improper decision.  Medical malpractice claims are very difficult to win, particularly in North Carolina.  However, if a doctor gives you an opinion about the first doctor's failed care, you should speak with a personal injury attorney specializing in medical malpractice claims.  Good luck.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters