QUESTION

My son got a serious wound injury on his right hand from IV's during his being admitted into the hospital the wound is causing tremendous pain

Asked on Dec 14th, 2022 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My son wants to sue the hospital for negligence seeing they couldn't get the Iv line in properly they continued to do so. His pain and suffering is with his hand mostly although he was hospitalized for a infection in the foot turned to gangrene the hand and wrist injury as well as his arm are consistently in pain and the wounds are there for the rest of his life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First - its sounds like your son is an adult and you have no business asking for legal opinions about hit case. If he has legal questions the proper thing is to assist him in getting an appointment with a lawyer or that he do so on his own. Second, it seems that your son is a non-compliant diabetic that went septic or a drug abuser. As such, its a solid bet any injury from an IV in his hand is the least of his worries but that would be an issue for his primary care/treating doctor to address. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2022 at 11:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters