QUESTION

my son had a shunt malfuntion and it caused his death

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That is not a question, but it sounds as if you need to talk with a medical malpractice attorney in your area.  Wrongful death claims must be brought within two years from the date of death, so that is something to keep in mind.  Also, you will need to be able to prove that his death was caused by the shunt malfunction - this typically takes several experts for investigation and confirmation.  I am very sorry to hear about your son, and wish you the best of luck as you pursue this claim.   Jay Mills
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters