QUESTION

My son had surgery to drain a cyst putting pressure on his brain. This caused a bleed that required another surgery. Contracted bacterial meningitis.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
Spent 35 days in the hospital that was suppose to be a four day stay. Had to have 2 lumbar drains,a pic line,and a shunt. the shunt required another brain surgery. The first surgery caused his optic nerves to swell. His vision is not getting better. His first surgery was on July 13, 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Levin & Perconti
Reviews not shown
1 Award
My advice would be to talk with an experienced medical malpractice lawyer in Illinois. He or she can evaluate your potential case and advise you of your legal options.  Most medical malpractice attorneys offer free initial consultations and work on a contingent fee basis, so there is no risk in calling to discuss your potential case. Please note, there are time limitations for filing a medical malpractice lawsuit, so I recommend contacting an attorney as soon as possible to review your case. Sincerely,Steve LevinLevin & Perconti325 North LaSalle Street Suite 450Chicago, IL 60654312-332-2872 questions@levinperconti.comwww.levinperconti.com  
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters