QUESTION

My son have birth defect we learned about a year later we seen numerous doctors and all said nothing wrong well since he was not diagnosed at birth

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Louisiana
More details to this question:
now we have to deal with him having surgery for craniosynostosis and he need helmet to reshape his head since he 2 now the helmet will not work because its for babies 18 months or younger and we had to deal with a lot of suffering, anger and pain from this because if the doctors would have diagnosis him earlier he would have been had surgery and no problems with his skull
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
While craniosynostosis is not always evident at birth, it is usually something that becomes apparent in the first few months of a child's life. Common signs and symptoms, according to the literature include: A misshapen skull, with the shape depending on which of the cranial sutures are affected, An abnormal feeling or disappearing "soft spot" (fontanel) on your baby's skull Slow or no growth of the head as your baby grows Development of a raised, hard ridge along affected sutures Increased pressure within the skull (intracranial pressure)  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue.   If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.     Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters