QUESTION

My son just turned one. At birth there wer many complications. Was in the Nicu unit from sept 2011 to nov 2011. The doctor my wife was seeing had her

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
taking up to 100 units of insulin per dose. At birth he had a blockage in the large track which required several surgies. We are still having several issues with growth, weight. We researched and found that the blockage was caused by high levels of insulin and growth. We have been to chop, and several doctors about his issues. We have all medical records from start of pregnancy to current. The doctor who gave her larges amount of insulin even stated to her he should not have her taking this much. My wife questioned him but he stated you must or the baby would die. Well he lived but with many isssues which could effect the rest of his life. We would like to get information about holding the doctor responsiable for all my sons problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Neonatal malpractice cases require allot of investigation. Generally speaking, you want to find an attorney who has litigated these kinds of cases before. You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed. Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts and settlements in issues involving traumatic birth injuries or neonatal malpractice. Below are some articles you may find helpful. They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters