QUESTION

My son was taking calacort steroid for muscular dystrophy and the dr changed to presidone steroid, son developed diabetes wasn’t told of side affect

Asked on Jul 15th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was taking calacort steroid for muscular dystrophy since 2007 and the doctor just recently changed to presidone steroid due to insurance not covering the calcort steroid drug but there was a co pay assistance that would have paid for that drug. My son has developed type 1 diabetes as a result of taking the new steroid drug. We were not made aware that was a side affect or that he could develop diabetes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Please contact our office directly to provide additional information, if you desire. Thank you. Sandy Hogue - Secretary toJohn W. Merting, EsquireGulf Breeze, FL  32561Office: (850) 916-9645Toll Free:  877-912-4100
Answered on Jul 16th, 2018 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters