QUESTION

My son's ammonia level was a 50 it's suppose to be a 4 it makes you me talk. He was on list for a liver transplant I called medics because he was ge

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Getting out of control high ammonia your brains not right. He wouldn't go hospital so we called police they took him hospital then when his . VitAl signs were better they baker Acted him.However are still up they haven't tAken any test s o he went in mental hospital wasn't there 5 min. Got into fight .The man over my sons floor locked him in bathroom with 4 guards they blOcked his eyes his nose looks broke he has bruises all over his body where they kill med and beAt him tied him up so tight he has marks on his Arms bad he has bruises everywhere the guArds told him go on and die I beside myself.10 months ago my son for 4 months everyday they told me he wasn't going make it. They wanted 34 year old son hope hospice but he's been greAt for 6 months then his amonia level went up he dissent think right I'm scared for his life in there. His platelets r so low he could die if bleeding they kicked him and bruised right where his liver is I can't take pictures. They don't allow a phon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is CLEARLY much much more to this as Baker Act admissions require medical assessement - and that would include accounting for any claimed blood ammonia issues. You will likely need to hire a lawyer to investigate what his situation is or possibly to have a guardian ad-litem appointed to address such issues. If he doesn't have the money to retain such a lawyer, you can try local legal aid and see if they can help. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters