QUESTION

My surgeon clipped the tube from kidney to bladder. I had to return to surgery for repair one day after released from hospital.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
After spending 11days in hospital I came home. Returned to hospital after catheter was remove with 101 fever, profuse throwing up and diareah. While in the hospital for the 3rd time was admitted to ICU with 105 fever. I spent 6 days in hospital this time. Diagnosis was sepsis, c-diff, and uniary tract infection. Am I liable for the expenses encurred for the last two hospital stays?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You will remain responsible for the bills. I you file a medical malpractice case, any out of pocket expenses that you incur will be part of your damages in the case if you prevail. Additionally, your health insurance carrier will likely assert a lien for any bills they paid.  You should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters