QUESTION

my wife had a port put in for iron infusion treatment. she had it done in MS. three months later we are in RI where she had to have another put in.

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Alabama
More details to this question:
my wife in oct. had to have a port put in her chest for iron infusion. we talked to about 25 people that had them and we talk to her doctor and the surgeon. all assured it was a simple procedure and no real pain was felt after the surgery and that you or anyone else would be able to tell it was there. she had it done. she went back to him a few days later about her pain. she could not get any sleep because every time she moved her shoulder would be in pain. and the cathiter was buldging from her neck. he told her she can do two things give it some more time or he can take it out. my wife decided to give it some more time. for three months my wife couldn't get a night sleep. we had to go up to RI where i took her to the er where they sent her to a surgeon and he removed the one which was imbedded in the muscle and put another port in her right side which after one month is doing 1000 time better than the first one. do we have a case against the first surgeon. still in RI
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Your wife probably received negligent care, but you probably do not have a financially viable case because the damages were cured. The articles below discuss the issue of financial viability.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters