QUESTION

My wife had a stroke that took days to diagnose

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
On December the 8th I took my wife to the emergency room because of conic back pain. We wee in the emergency room about about 8 hours before being seen. Since she has back issues in the past it was assumed by the PA that was the issue. She recieved some drugs for pain and sent home. Tuesday morning she had a stroke and ems had to take her to the hospital. Several hours had passed before the doctor had asid she had a drug overdose was giving her medication to reveerse the narcotic. Cat scan showed she did not have a stroke. After 20 hours in the emergency room, my daughter came with the mecications she had be prescribed and found that she was on schedule by our family doctor. My family doctor immediately ordered a MRI and found she did have a stroke in the middle part of her brain. It was now too late to issue a new drug that prevents damage to the brain.So this is what had happen after the fact. My wife had blood clots, which filled her lungs with blood cause heart distressed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the back pain was an undiagnosed pulmonary embolism. You may have a medical malpractice case. If the first CT scan was negligent, it is possible that the clot did not move to the brain until after it was performed, so you may have a proximate cause problem. An attorney will have to look at the records and get a better idea of when the symptoms of the stroke started. If the symptoms attributed to an overdose were actually symptoms of a stroke, you may have a case.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters