QUESTION

My wife had surgery on July 18 2016. The surgeon that performed the surgery is no longer with the hospital.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We got the notice of the doctor no longer being with the hospital on September 1. At this time my wife is in limbo without a doctor. Her incision has not only not closed but has been infected since the beginning. She has been on antibiotics since a week post surgery. We don't know where we stand. The doctor and the hospital knew that she had been convicted of OWI as my wife and I sat in her office deciding on surgery. At no pount were we informed of any issues or potential issues with post surgery care. Let alone that she would be left standing without a doctor. My wife is terrified of what she feels is a problem with her surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Take your wife to the E/R to be examined. If she is seriously ill, they will admit her and a new surgeon or medical doctor will take over her care. If not an emergency, try an urgent care walk in clinic or if the surgeon was part of a group or medical practice, contact that group. Your wife should also have a general primary medical doctor or internist assigned to her care, so contacting her regular physician is another option. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 4:46 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters