QUESTION

My wife has a history of blood clots, we moved from Mich. to AZ. in 2010 since her very first visit with her doctors she had to all of them about her

Asked on Jun 16th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Arizona
More details to this question:
history of blood clots and the she needed to be on blood thinners. So for almost 2 years no doctor prescribed them to her. She ended up in the hospital with clots in her lungs she has been in for a week in a half now. Isn''t that neglect on her doctors part.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
A pulmonary embolism is an arterial emboli and it is not the same thing as a DVT.  That said, if your wife was hypercoagulable and she needed to be on anticoagulation, it is conceivable that the development of a pulmonary embolism could be found to be the result of negligence. the fact that multiple physicians decided to keep your wife off of anticoagulation suggests that if you have a case, it is going to be difficult. You need to speak to a local medical malpractice attorney who can investigate the case further after securing the medical records. These attorneys take cases on a contingency basis and usually provide free initial consultations. Depending on the outcome of your wife's care, a big question in your case will be whether it is financially viable.  Click here for an article discusses that issue. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters