QUESTION

My wife has breast cancer developed fluid ardound right lung had surgery to correct this developed resportory problems informed by plumanary specalist

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Kansas
More details to this question:
that her lungs had contracted the cancer and that the fluid had showed inside her right lung and fluid had developed around left lung as well as a tumor mass . I was informed that she failed the test to take her off the ventalator (she was still sadated) and that if taken off she would only live 15 or 20 min because her lungs were bad. I made the deciesion to take her off the ventalator based on this diagnosise, she did''nt pass and after moer than 24hrs she was moved to a hospice facilaty where her primary care DR. of more than 2yrs told us that she would only live 1-2wks at which time she was placed on comfort care (morphine only) come to find ouy that she had bruised lungs from the surgery and a touch of pnuemonia she''s home and doing well think i have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It certainly sounds like somebody did something wrong. While I am not minimizing what you went through emotionally, presuming your wife recovers fully, you likely do not have an economically vialbe medical malpractice case. Medical malpractice cases cost a good deal of money to prosecute and literally the simplest cases can cost hundreds of thousands of dollars in attorney time to take to trial. Under the circumstances, unless the victim of malpractice sustains a serious injury that permanently impacts their life, a good medical malpractice attorney will likely turn away the case.  If you are interested in getting a formal opinion contact a medical malpractice attorney and run the facts of your case by him or her. All malpractice attorneys provide free initial consultations.  
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters