QUESTION

My wife passed away from an infection from a hospital.

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Montana
More details to this question:
My wife had open heart surgery in Sept. 2016 at U of Utah hospital. While there she passed away from a sepsis infection from the hospital in Dec. 2016. Do I have any options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am so sorry to hear that. It really depends on whether the infection was found, and whether it was treated appropriately (fast enough).  I would need more information.  I recommend calling a local medical malpractice attorney.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters