QUESTION

My wife recently had a root canal and was told by the dentist that the shot in her jaw (hug) was done incorrectly. Wife told surgery needed now to fix

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Wife had root canal done and suffered with severe pain over the weekend. Come to find out, the dentist said the shot in her jaw was done incorrectly ( his asst.) and she now has a hemotoma pressing on a nerve and that she requires surgery to correct it. He gave her the names of two (2) specialists to see. The Dentist's office has not called to check on her nor have they offered to have someone attend the appt. with my wife. Should we see one of these specialists or are they simply some of his associates or friends? What should we do. Her mouth has been in pain and numb since the accident which occurred almost 2 weeks ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They don't normally go to the specialists office with you, so don't be offended. I would contact whom they referred you to because if you want to somebody else, please be aware that any other specialists is going to be reluctant to get involved while the ones that he referred you to will be aware of the situation.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters