QUESTION

My wife sustained extremely serious injury, including 2 major strokes in hospital & rehab as a consequence of anti-coagulant med discontinued

Asked on Feb 19th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
can that constitute potential medical malpractice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Tom, I'm sorry to hear about what happened to your wife. It very well may constitute malpractice. Her medical records need to be reviewed to determine if under the circumstances, was discontinuing anti-coagulant medication a breach of the medical standard of care and if that directly caused her serious injuries. Reach out for consultation quickly. Notwithstanding some exceptions, the Statute of Limitation can run as soon as 2 years from the injury.  
Answered on Feb 20th, 2019 at 12:17 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters