QUESTION

my wife was given wrong meds in er which put her in icu

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
She was given 7 def drug's in er and cause her to have sesures 14 hours of no control of her body and mind then paralizing her to run ct scan this happened just 4days ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You would need a medical expert to verify that she was given the wrong medication and that it was the cause of her injuries.  It is also not clear whether this was just a temporary problem or whether it caused any lasting damage.  But you may have a good claim, depending on the answers to these questions. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.    
Answered on Mar 14th, 2015 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters