QUESTION

Mysurgical treatment got delayed due to a radiologists failure to diagnose my pituitary tumour on an MRI. Am I eligible for a medical malpractice case

Asked on Mar 12th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
After being diagnosed with Acromegaly which is an overgrowth of bones, I was ordered an MRI scan of the brain. The Radiologist failed to diagnose a pituitary tumour in the gland which led to a delay in my treatment for about 6 months. The delay did not lead to any worsening of my condition but I had to stay on medication for a longer time. The tumour was discovered by another doctor. After undergoing two surgeries I am perfectly alright now. How strong is my case for claiming damages on medical malpractice isssue
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
The fact that you have recovered and are now fine means you have no malpractice claim that is worth pursuing even if the failure caused delayed treatment. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 6:00 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters