QUESTION

Need a firm to handle a long complex medical case involving more than one facility. What questions do I ask? and where would be a get resource to use

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
Will a large firm be better? or medium size firm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Medical malpractice is a very specialized field of law. Having said that, people who handle medical malpractice cases generally handle malpractice cases of all sizes. Rather than picking your lawyer based on the size of the firm, pick the firm based on how much experience the attorneys in the firm have in prosecuting medical malpractice cases. Lawyers.com has a good site for selecting a specialty firm in your geographical area. So does Avvo, and Findlaw. These sights will direct you to the websites of specific law firms When they do, make sure the firm you are considering has a record of success in medical malpractice litigation. Many PI firms will indicate that they do this kind of work, and then simply refer you to a firm that handles these kinds of cases. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters