QUESTION

need a medical malpractice lawyer for knee replacement in clermont florida 34711

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
need lawyer to listen to me, about knee replacement issues since day 1, had infection 1 week later, lasted 3 months. now almost 3 years later it is still not normal, has deep infection and needs replacement done by another orthopedic because the one who treated me told me he is done with me and nothing more he can do it is what it is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Unfortunately many infections are part of the risk of surgery including and especially in replacement surgeries.  Pseudomonas is from my reading being found in study in 25 percent of replacement surgeries  You need another medical opinion on whether anything can be done and if anything wrong with the surgery or hardware then if still questions get your records and meet with a pi lawyer as without the records it's impossible to evaluate   
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:48 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters