QUESTION

need advice. not sure what to do when a Dr misdiagnose my daughter

Asked on Sep 16th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I have a 10 yr old daughter that has adhd, and she''s been seeing a Dr for 6 ys, untill July of this yr. the Dr had told me that she was manic, schizophrenia with bipolar, and she gave her new meds (lithium 300 mg 2 a day) so I tried giving it to her for 4 days and it made her deathly sick, so in between appointments I called back & told the therapist what was going on that my child was sick & acting funny her eyes was twitching, her muscles was hurting & diarrhea, so I said I''m stopping this meds, so I did, then we went back and I asked her shouldn''t she checked her blood because I think it didn''t agree with her, and she got upset and dismissed her as a patient & wouldn''t give her any meds and I explained to her what is she gonna do that she was use to taking her other meds and that she had to go to school, finally I had to take her to our local E.R. because she was going Thur withdraws she was very sick, over something that could have been prevented, I''m not sure what to do..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Levin & Perconti
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If your daughter's doctor failed to properly diagnose her condition, and this failure led to further injury, you may be able to take legal action. It is important to speak with a medical malpractice lawyer who can evaluate your case to determine if you have a cause of action. There are time limitations for filing a lawsuit, so I recommend contacting an attorney as soon as possible to review your case.   -Steve Steven M. Levin Levin & Perconti325 N. LaSalle St. Suite 450Chicago, IL 60654312.332.2872Email: questions@levinperconti.com Website: www.levinperconti.com 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters