QUESTION

Need find out if I have a case about screws backing out in my neck From a Prevail peek cage this is the 2nd time.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Plus the 1st time it happened I went to the Er and the PA that was on duty knew that I have had neck surgery but did not order any X-rays or nothing so I went back to the doctor who did surgery and ended back in for surgery the next day. I was told that the screws was not supposed to come out and now I have another one backing out of the same place
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
To know whether you have a viable medical malpractice case an attorney will have to have an expert review the records and the pertinent radiographic films. You certainly would not expect screws to back out following spinal surgery. Usually if this happens immediately after surgery this suggests negligence on the part of the surgeon. At the same time, it is certainly possible that there was a problem with the manufacturing of the screws. That is the case, you might have a products liability case against the manufacturer. If you can find out who made the screws, usually googling that information will let you know whether other people have filed a products liability case against the manufacturer. Answered by New Jersey Medical Malpractice Attorney John Ratkowitz. If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2015 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters