QUESTION

need to call to court medical Doctor who claim i give permission to admit mom to hospice unit where she died but I never give consent for that as th

Asked on Dec 26th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
mom died at Jackson memorial hospital in florida ,need court day with 2 specific DR who claim I give consent for DNR and transfer to hospice unit where she died ,searching for justice for my mom so those who decided to end her life and precipitate her death could face her family because she was a mommy ,a sister ,an aunt ,a devoted wife ,please help me and my family have a day in court with those who are responsible for her precipitated death .all the lawyers I spoke to so far are afraid to go aginst Jackson memorial .but the truth will surface one day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I can assure you that there is no "fear" in suing the hospital OTHER than the fear of financial loss or impact to a law firm if you are looking for a contingent fee case, where the lawyer does all the work and foots all the bills only to be paid if and when they "win". If you mother was elderly, these are extremely difficult cases due to finanical limitations in the wrongful death and medical malpractice statutes. That stated, if you are intent on "having your day in court" and "seeking justice" the most likely scenario for that to occur under the facts presented will be for the family to fund a legal action or inquiry by personal representative of her estate. This will be an expensive endeavor so plan on committing $10-20,000.00 up front as a retainer for legal fees and costs. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2017 at 6:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters