QUESTION

On Aug 28th I had a Caudal steroid injection. The doctor messed up and hit another nerve causing extraordinary pain. I cannot function now.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
After receiving the injection everyday is filled with extreme pain. After having to go to the Emergency Room & 2 shots of morphine + 1 Vicodin did not relieve the pain, I've been back to see the Doctor & his PA. I was given a Tordal injection that did not work & then received a nerve block injection on Sept 18th. The nerve block helped some of the pain, but I'm still in constant pain & highly medicated. I am constantly using ice on my back everyday, all day. I can't bend over. I am in much more pain than I before walking into this place. The staff there treat you as a bother rather than a patient in pain. They don't return calls or have any compassion. Now they're telling me they I can't schedule another injection until after the new year. I can barley function. I've now incurred medical bills from the emergency room, plus my husband & son have both missed worked to help take care of me. I used to babysit for my sister 3-5 days a week. She's had to miss work as well. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Marla, I am sorry to hear what you are going through. You may have a viable case if the Dr. breached the standard of care resulting in permanent damage. Reach out for a private consultation to discuss all facts and circumstances and medical records review. I hope that you make a complete recovery.  
Answered on Oct 04th, 2018 at 11:18 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters