QUESTION

on december 23 2011 i injured my knee, i went to st.marys e.r. here in madison,and had x-rays done and was told that nothing was broken.given crutches

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
and a script for tramadol and to see a specialist as soon as possible,got in on dec 27 2011was examined and was set up for an m.r.i.on wednesday dec 28 2011,and was to see said doctor on jan3 2011 after he read m.r.i. i was told again that nothing was broken, and was sent to x-ray again at dean clinic in madison wi. where it was discoverd that my knee was broken, almost two weeks later,i had suffered all that almost two weeks before a proper diagnosis was made, do i have a lawsuit,i have never pursued legal action before,this has me more than a little angry
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely that a two week delay had a material impact on the outcome. Also, two weeks of pain and suffering are not enough to make a claim financially viable. If you do not recover completely, then you should consider contacting a local medical malpractice attorney to determine whether the delay in diagnosing the injury was responsible for any harm.  Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office.  Below are some articles that you may find helpful. Although they are written for my clients in New Jersey, most of the concepts carry over to other jurisdictions. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This addresses the idea of financial viability, which is an issue in your claim.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters