QUESTION

On February 27th, I had a Fine Needle Aspiration biopsy at my doctors. She sent the sample out to be biopsied and 8 days later got a result of benign

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had an appt with a surgeon at UPENN as a follow up, agreed no surgery but asked for the slides to be examined by their cytologists. Their cytologists disagreed with the findings which brought me to my repeat biopsy this past Thursday. The cytologist on site immediately determined that I did in fact have a malignancy. I now have thyroid cancer (very treatable) and must have a total thyroidectomy. My question is - what went wrong? How did this mistake happen? I''m 32 years old (will be 33 on Wednesday) and I know i''m not terminal or anything (thank GOD!) but how did this happen? Any input you can provide would be beneficial.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
This is really a medical question best directed to your surgeon and the cytologists at the University of Pennsylvania. if you're asking why medical malpractice happens in general, it happens because the healthcare industry is decades behind other high risk industries and a commitment to basic safety measures.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters