QUESTION

our son had been diagnosed with severe depression disorder w psychotic features. he had lost his foot, had some legal issues and lost touch with real

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
reality. He was hospitalized for 10 days on suicide watch and then released on medication which made him catatonic or zombie like. He went to a therapy session with a psychiatrist who was substituting for his regular doctor. Our son said he needed help with his medication because he was not acting even close to normal. The psychiatrist refused to do anything with the medication and accused him of faking or playing a game. He begged the psychiatrist for help and he said he wasn''t going to give him anything because he was faking. also he said are you here because of your legal issues. His regular psychiatrist told us that he would need a lot of care and support. His ex wife was with him for support as they were trying to get back together. She heard and saw it all. The doctor even told her she was an ex for a reason. at any rate he left more depressed and 4 days later he died by suicide. Do we have a case for him. He left 2 daughters that we want to help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John T. Bulloch
You have a case, but cases involving these issues are difficult.  Please feel free to contact me at The Becker Law Firm (440) 323-7070 if you would like to discuss this further.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters