QUESTION

pathology mix up results in removal of healthy organ

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We would like to meet and get references. We have just found from urologist and surgeon who performed a radical prostatectomy on 11/07/2014 because of cancer Gleason score of 9, that there was mix up in the pathology report and I never had cancer. Therefore a healthy organ was removed of a 47 yr old man. We do have in writing of the mix up in pathology.Surgery was done in Hickory, NC but we want someone well away from this area. Prefer a male. someone who could really understand losing my sex life forever at age 47 along a healthy organ, lymph nodes removed and I am now wearing a diaper because of incontinence. I was told from both Doctors that they can say for sure I never had cancer and a DNA test is being performed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Asheville, NC
1 Award
I would be happy to meet with you to discuss my qualifications to handle your case. I have been in practice for 25 years and have handled medical malpractice cases all over the State of North Carolina and in other venues. I made the decision a long time ago that I would devote my practice to representing individuals injured by the carelessness of doctors and hospitals. I do not and would not represent healthcare providers. My office is in Asheville, but I am familiar with Catawba County and the surrounding area. I have represented several people in claims against Catawba Valley Medical Center. I am 50 years old and can certainly understand how the negligence of the pathologist will have a dramatic impact on the quality and enjoyment of your life. You need to be compensated for this inexcusable error and the pain and suffering it has and will cause. You need the right attorney to represent you. I hope you will call me to discuss this matter further. You can find out more information at my website: johnhensleylaw.com Thanks for contacting me, John C. Hensley, Jr. (828)225-3737
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters