QUESTION

Pharmacist gave a vaccine that about kill my mother . Does she have a case agaist them?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Before the pharmacist gave her vaccine my mother told her that she was highly allergic to any meat product and even fill out a paper stated that she was allergic to any meat the pharmacist told her there was no meat in the Vaccine but there was pork and beef. My mother-in-law almost die from the reaction from the vaccine. been in and out of the hospital because of this vaccine. The pharmacist lie and told her it was safe can she sue????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  It seems like the pharmacist told you that there is pork and beef (which is meat) in the vaccine and then your mother-in-law still took the vaccine?  I may, however, be misunderstanding your post.  It is unlikely that the pharmacist actually "lied" to your mother-in-law. It is hard to tell based on the infraction you provided if there is a potential case here.  It would depend on what kind of damages your mother-in-law suffered as a result of taking the vaccine.  Was she hospitalized?  If so, for how long?  What do the medical records says if she was hospitalized?  "Almost dying" is not enough information.  However, if you want to pursue this, I recommend requesting her medical records from any healthcare providers or hospitals she went to regarding this and also collecting as much information as you can about the vaccine.  Call some local attorneys who handle medical negligence cases in your area and see if you can get a consultation (most are free).  They will be able to review the medical records and see if they think your mother-in-law has a case.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists and is formed by this information. 
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters