QUESTION

pharmacist put someone elses scripts under my name and gave them to me when I got my reg meds do I have a case on them giving me for wrongful scripts?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I went to pick up my medications that have not changed in a few years, and there were 2 extra bottles in my bag when I got home and opened up the bag. I had not ever heard of these medications nor had I ever even heard of said dr noted on the bottles, so I didn't think anything of it and when I went back to the pharmacy I spoke with the the tech at the window which was in complete shock at the situation, and also spoke with actual pharmacist who had admitted to me that he had given me someone elses medication. One of the medications were an antibiotic (which I have never heard of) and keep in mind that I am allergic to penicillin, so what if I had taken this antibiotic if I hadn't have paid close attention to my bottles, and something would've happened to me? I have 4 small children under the age of 10 at home whom need their mother. What should I do about this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
fortunately, you did not take any of the medication. Had you taken it and had a bad reaction, you would’ve had a case. Otherwise, you do not. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2018 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters