QUESTION

physical therapy is making my foot worse and my Dr. was going to take over care, but her boss said that I have no choice in the matter, that I must go

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I had a partial foot amputation in April from a diabetic problem, and for the last 7 months my wound has not healed. i had a skin graft, a second amputation, and the problem still exists. The orthopedic surgeon said that my leg should have been amputated below the knee from the beginning. My surgeon keeps trying to save my foot, even though they keep cutting it away. Now, instead of 1 wound, I have 3, with another one about to start.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Diabetic foot problems and nonhealing wounds are events that occur in the absence of negligence. Additionally, it is hard to criticize a doctor for trying to salvage as much of your lower extremity as he can. If he negligently caused the first injury, that is a different story.  If you do want to investigate a medical malpractice case, you should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters