QUESTION

Please advise if this is a case of medical malpractice. All I need is to be back to normal, no money gain, I need help!

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
On 7/26 I had plastic surgery tummy tuck and breast aug. Six days after I had a heavy bleeding in abdomen called Dr was not avail and nurse advise me to just bed rest and that it was normal with activity. Same day 4 hrs later I experienced dizziness, cold sweat, loss of breath. Next day they call me to re-schedule my post op appt which was scheduled weeks before my surgery. I showed up to my appt and still Dr was not avail and nurse saw and told me I was just swollen to take it easy. 5 days later I finally see Dr who removes some of the liquid (old blood). I get home and hit a fever of 102 next day I go to ER, where they performed all kinds of tests for blood clots, I was tackychardiac and with fever. Two days later I see surgeon again to see if by removing drains fever goes away. That same day I go back to ER still with fever and numb leg where the hematoma developed after the heavy bleeding. In conclusion, if surgeon would have seen me day after the bleeding and put me back into the
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It certainly sounds like you received inadequate post surgery follow-up care. Nevertheless, if the treatment that you finally received corrected these problems you likely to not have a financially viable medical malpractice case. Medical malpractice cases are very costly and time-consuming and in most circumstances unless the patient suffers a permanent injury that causes significant disability they cannot be pursued. If you want to investigate the claim further, you should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters