QUESTION

Primary care provider kept telling me husband it wants a sore throat viral cold

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband a stage 4 tongue cancer with a large mass in neck! Bilateral lump nodes squall owing! It was a viral cold! Seem by two different providers! Until I called yelling it not viral, he needs a specialist
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the details but the biggest issue here may be the damages, as depending on the cancer - misdiagnosing it as a cold may have done no further harm unless the failure to treat was protracted. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 11:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters